Ultraman Australia Athletes 2019

Please note:
– Age listed is age at 11 May 2019
– “Races” is qualifying race stated in application and does not include full athlete bio.  Complete athlete profiles will be shared soon!

MEGAN ALGATE | F46 | Hairdresser
Broken Hill, NSW, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IM Cairns 2018 12:34:23

LEON COLBERT | M55 | Fireman
Scarborough, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Ultraman Australia 2015 and 2017

DUNCAN DARK | M37 | Massage Therapist
Scone, NSW, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Ultraman Australia 2017 31:09:47

DAMON FAINT | M41 | Health Information Manager
Coolum Beach, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IM Asia Pacific Championships 2017 10:33:40

BRIANA FRANK | F32 | Clinical Audiologist
Honolulu, Hawaii
Representing USA
Races: IM Coeur D’Alene 2017 11:39:50

PHILIP HAMMOND | M36 | Production Operator
Newplymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand
Representing New Zealand
Races: IMNZ 2018 12:54:47

MICK GRAY | M34 | Firefighter
Mornington, Victoria, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMWA 2016 10:05:14

DAVID HALPIN | M32 | Exercise Physiologist
Canberra, ACT, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMWA 2016 9:33:00

PETE HODGSON | M45 | Projects & Marketing
Beresfield, NSW, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMOZ 2018 11:36:00

PAUL KENNEDY | M49 | Traction Linesman
Chippendale, NSW, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMWA 2016 10:58:00

CRAIG LEE | M49 | General Manager
Griffin, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Ultraman Australia, 2017 and 2018 (27:49:06)

JENNIFER MCMILLAN | F55 | Civil Engineer
Albany Creek, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races:  IMWA 2016 14:17:06

MIGUEL MADRID LOPEZ | M48 | Director
San Javier, Murcia, Spain
Representing Spain
Races:  Ironman Kalmar, 2018 | 14:01:58

CARL READ | M39 | Pro Ironman Athlete
Waiuku, Auckland, New Zealand
Representing New Zealand
Races:  Ultraman Australia 2018 21:00:20

SHERYL ROTONDO | F44 | Cycle Retreat Owner/Personal Trainer
Little Bay, NSW, Australia
Representing Australia
Races:  The Australian Alpine Ascent (AAA), 2018 8:43:32

CRAIG STOCKS | M52 | IT Consultant
Greenway, ACT, Australia
Representing Australia
Races:  Ultraman Australia 2018 25:53:23

DONIA TRETHEWEY-BROWN | F47 | Entrepreneur 
Healesville, Victoria, Australia
Representing Great Britain
Races:  IMWA 2017 11:46:36

MATTHEW WHEATLEY | M41 | HR Manager
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Ultraman Australia 2017 29:00:00

HASSAN BARAKA | M32 | Business Director
Madrid, Spain
Representing Morocco
Races: World Marathon Challenge 2016

AARON BLANCH | M43 | Team Leader
Springfield, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMOZ 2018 12:47:27 | Ultraman Australia 2017 28:05:36

DANIEL CROOK | M29 | Firefighter
Buninyong, Victoria, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Ultraman Australia 2018 27:05:35

ADAM ENGEL | M37 | Teacher
Logan Village, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMOZ 2017 12:50:32

LUIS FERNANDES | M39 | Civil Engineer
Varsity Lakes, Queensland, Australia
Representing Portugal
Races: IM Cairns 2018 10:30:51

NICK GLOVER | M41 | Development Consultant
Singapore
Representing Isle of Man
Races: IMWA 2016 10:39:00

MATTHEW GRILLS | M36 | Owner/Operator
Bargara, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: 200 Mile Grind 2016 57:30:00

MELANIE HILL | F34 | Test Analyst
Perth, Western Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IM Cairns 2018 10:54:00

LACHLAN IRELAND | M25 | Labourer
Birkdale, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Big Red Run, 2017

STEPHEN KETTLEY | M40 | Store Owner
Jimboomba, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: World Long Course Championships 2017, 7:10

SEAN LYNCH | M48 | ASX Trader
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMWC 2016 10:38:00

TRACY MORRISON | F36 | Academic
Macleod, Victoria, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMNZ 2017 11:11:42

CHAD PEAK | M46 | Mine Worker
Aveley, Western Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Ultraman Australia 2017 33:44:58

ELÍAS SÁNCHEZ QUIRANTE | M45 | Spanish Teacher
Los Alcázares, Murcia, Spain
Representing Spain
Races: Ironman Kalmar, 2018:  11:12:47

JOHN REID | M51 | Project Manager
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMOZ 2017 13:29:00

MARIO SCHABUS | M32 | Researcher
Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Representing Austria
Races: IMNZ 2018 11:17:00

NEIL TAYLOR | M49 | Project Manager
Sunshine North, Victoria, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMOZ 2018 13:39:29

MATTHEW WOODS | M30 | Lawyer and Sports Writer/Journalist
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Oxfam Trailwalker 100km, 2018,12:13

JUAN ANDRADE | M47 | System Engineer
Bogota DC, Cundinamarca, Columbia
Representing Columbia
Races: Ultraman Florida 2018 30:26:50

DAVID CARROLL | M47 | Engineer
Killara, Victoria, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Ultraman Australia 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

SARAH DARE | F39 | Personal Trainer/Coach
Rutherglen, Victoria, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMWA 2017 9:58:39

GUILHERME ESCALEIRA da luz OLIVEIRA| M33 | Chef
Alkimos, Western Australia
Representing Brazil
Races: IMWA 2017 11:59:39

RENATO VALLER | M39 | Business Director
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Representing Brazil
Races: UMWC 2016 30:30:00

DERMOT GOODWIN | M37 | Construction Project Manager
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Representing Ireland
Races: IMWA 2018 10:33:00

BASSAM HALLAK | M51 | Global Business Manager
Newport, Victoria, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IM Cairns 2017 12:25:00

TRAVIS HILL | M39 | Factory Hand
Noble Park, Victoria, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMWA 2016 12:20:00

EMILY KEMPSON | F26 | Risk Manager
North Curl Curl, NSW, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMWA 2017 10:52:20

SAMUEL LAPENA | M46 | Triathlon Coach
Bacoor, Cavite, Philippines
Representing Philippines
Races: IM Subic Bay 2018 13:38:41

0:52:20

SIBUSISO MAKWAKWA| M35 | Lifeguard
Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa
Representing South Africa
Races: IM South Africa 2016 14:25:00

LARISSA OLIVEIRA| M31 | Store Manager
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Representing Brasil
Races: IMWA 2017 10:50:00

NICOLE RATTENBURY | F51 | Happiness Ambassador
Mollymook Beach, NSW, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Ultraman Australia 2018 32:09:39

KELLIE RIDGES | F44 | Executive Manager
Cordeaux Hts, NSW, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Ultraman Australia 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

BEN STEELE | M44 | Podiatrist
Mermaid Waters, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: IMOZ 2018 12:11:42

KRISTIN TRAPPITT | M38 | Geologist
East Victoria Park, Western Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Ultraman Australia 2018 25:58:11

DARRIN WHITE | M46 | Audio Visual Technician
Morayfield, Queensland, Australia
Representing Australia
Races: Ultraman Australia 2018 24:53:28