Introducing our 2023 UM Australia athletes!

Alana Sharman

F 42
Environmental Consultant
Flinders Park, South Australia
Representing: Australia

Anja Breitfeld

F 58
Lawyer
Frankfurt am Main, Hesse
Representing: Germany

Avdhoot Shinde

M 20
Student
Baramati, Maharashtra
Representing: India

Benat Oliveira

M 34
Data Scientist
Sydney, NSW
Representing: Basque Country

Benjamin Wee

M 30
Assistant Country Manager
Singapore
Representing: Singapore

Boris Bakouline

M 36
Strength and conditioning coach/personal trainer
ROWVILLE, VIC
Representing: Australia

Brenden Wheeler

M 30
Loadmaster
Springfield lakes, QLD
Representing: Australia

Craig Jackson

M 48
Programme Co-Ordinator (driving instructor)
Stratford, Taranaki
Representing: New Zealand

David Orrit

M 48
Managing Director
Singapore
Representing: Switzerland

Dee Fuller

F 42
Disability Support Carer + Confidence Coach
Parrearra, Queensland
Representing: USA

Emily Petty

F 29
MTB Coach/Disability Swim coach & support worker
Cootharaba , QLD
Representing: Australia

Erica Lumb

F 35
Nurse Educator
Morningside , QLD
Representing: Australia

Fernando Ribeiro

M 56
I own an IT company in Switzerland
Oberwil, Basel-Landschaft
Representing: Portugal

Ingit Anand

M 38
Project Lead/Development head
Ahmedabad , Gujarat
Representing: India

James Scanlan

M 54
Engineer
San Francisco, California
Representing: USA

Jamie Shoobert

M 45
Builder
Coburg, VIC
Representing: Australia

Jeevat Ali

M 41
Regional Personal Training Manager
Mountain Creek, QLD
Representing: Australia

Joe Walshe

M 34
Data Analyst at ACT Ambulance Service (not a paramedic!) Canberra, ACT
Representing: United Kingdom

Karren Sewell

F 52
Business owner
Weston, NSW
Representing: Australia

Kelly Duhig

M 54
Public Servant
Tugun, Queensland
Representing: Australia

Kelly Wright

F 38
Remedial Massage Therapist
Upper Coomera, QLD
Representing: Australia

Kirsten Gillespie

F 49
Manager
Port Macquarie, NSW
Representing: Australia

Kylie Jones

F 48
Building Estimator
SHEPPARTON, VIC
Representing: Australia

Lani Bullen

F 34
Gym Manager/Personal Trainer
Kangaroo flat, VIC
Representing: Australia

Marie Andrieux

F 43
Service designer
Port Melbourne, VIC
Representing: Australia

Mathew Thompson

M 33
Planning officer
Brisbane, QLD
Representing: Australia

Michael Jones

M 55
Education support
Waratah, NSW
Representing: Australia

Michael Wakeman

M 28
Management Accountant
Broadmeadow, NSW
Representing: Australia

Mike van Kampen

M 38
Station officer – Fire and Emergency
Palmerston North , Manawatu
Representing: New Zealand

Nathan Stewart

M 44
Plumber
Newscastle , NSW
Representing: Australia

Richard Thompson

M 38
Athlete
Coolum, QLD
Representing: Australia

Rikki Anderson

F 37
Inspector
Townsville, Queensland
Representing: Australia

Rory Morgan

M 30
Construction Manager
Clontarf, QLD
Representing: Australia

Sean Wrigley

M 34
Digital Product Manager
Birchgrove , NSW
Representing: Botswana

Shane Duffy

M 50
Magician
FitzroyFalls, NSW
Representing: Australia

Shaun McCarthy

M 64
Property Developer
Lower Hutt , Wellington
Representing: New Zealand

Shaun Pero

M 41
Sales
Wallsend , NSW
Representing: Australia

Sidharth Yadav

M 46
Managing Director
Gurgaon, Haryana
Representing: India

Simon Cochrane

M 38
Endurance Coach at Athletic Peak
Hamilton , Waikato
Representing: New Zealand

Steve Ledger

M 42
Account Executive for Fleet Space Technologies
Hemmant , QLD
Representing: Australia

Stewart Mclachlan

M 48
Fitness equipment expert
Auckland
Representing: New Zealand

Tess Prince

F 58
Remedial & Sport Massage Therapist. Business Owner
Manly West, QLD
Representing: Australia

Thomas Dade

M 24
Lifeguard
Mount Martha, VIC
Representing: Australia

Warren Keegan

M 41
Educator
Forster, NSW
Representing: Australia

Steve York

M 54
Associate Director Allied Health
Whangarei
Representing: New Zealand